Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 22, 2026, 18:30 (UK time)

Levski Sofia vs Universitatea Craiova: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Levski Sofia 1-0 Universitatea Craiova. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Levski Sofia at 49%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.3%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

Match analysis

Levski Sofia and Universitatea Craiova met on Wednesday, July 22, 2026, a UEFA Champions League fixture. Venue: Georgi Asparuhov Stadium, Sofia. Before kick-off, our model gave Levski Sofia a 49% chance of winning, the draw 29% and Universitatea Craiova 23%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (11.9%), followed by 1-0 (11.3%) and 2-1 (9.5%).

Levski Sofia are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 17 and conceding 2. Over their last 5 matches, Universitatea Craiova have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 12 and conceding 8. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Levski Sofia score 3.40 and concede 0.40 goals per game; Universitatea Craiova score 2.40 and concede 1.60.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Levski Sofia and Universitatea Craiova: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Levski Sofia or draw" stands at 77%, "Universitatea Craiova or draw" at 52% and "no draw" at 71%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

49%
Levski Sofia (Win)
29%
Draw
23%
Universitatea Craiova (Win)

Double chance

77%
Levski Sofia or draw
52%
Universitatea Craiova or draw
71%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Levski Sofia – Universitatea Craiova. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.9%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Levski Sofia 1-1 Universitatea Craiova11.9%
Levski Sofia 1-0 Universitatea Craiova11.3%
Levski Sofia 2-1 Universitatea Craiova9.5%
Levski Sofia 2-0 Universitatea Craiova9.0%
Levski Sofia 0-1 Universitatea Craiova7.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.59 expected goals for Levski Sofia and 1.05 for Universitatea Craiova, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 49% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Levski Sofia keep a clean sheet in 35% of scenarios, Universitatea Craiova in 20%.

Probability
Levski Sofia expected goals1.59
Universitatea Craiova expected goals1.05
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Levski Sofia clean sheet35%
Universitatea Craiova clean sheet20%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Levski Sofia

DateOpponentScore
Jul 14, 2026Borac Banja Luka · UEFA Champions League4-0W
Jul 7, 2026Borac Banja Luka · UEFA Champions League1-1D
Jun 30, 2026Radnik Surdulica · Club Friendlies5-0W
Jun 27, 2026Botev Vratsa · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jun 23, 2026Etar Veliko Tarnovo · Club Friendlies6-0W

Universitatea Craiova

DateOpponentScore
Jul 15, 2026ML Vitebsk · UEFA Champions League1-0W
Jul 8, 2026ML Vitebsk · UEFA Champions League4-1W
Jun 29, 2026Polessya · Club Friendlies4-3W
Jun 24, 2026Sabah FA · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jan 10, 2026Stuttgart II · Club Friendlies2-3L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Levski Sofia and Universitatea Craiova: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Levski Sofia

No absences reported.

Universitatea Craiova

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Levski Sofia vs Universitatea Craiova prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Levski Sofia a 49% chance of winning, the draw 29% and Universitatea Craiova 23%. Levski Sofia are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Levski Sofia vs Universitatea Craiova?

1-1 (11.9%), followed by 1-0 (11.3%), 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (9.0%) and 0-1 (7.5%).

Will both teams score in Levski Sofia vs Universitatea Craiova?

The probability that both Levski Sofia and Universitatea Craiova score is 52%. Levski Sofia have a 35% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Universitatea Craiova 20%.

How many goals should we expect in Levski Sofia vs Universitatea Craiova?

The model expects 2.64 goals (1.59 for Levski Sofia, 1.05 for Universitatea Craiova). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Levski Sofia vs Universitatea Craiova played?

Wednesday, July 22, 2026 at 18:30 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Georgi Asparuhov Stadium, Sofia.

What form are Levski Sofia and Universitatea Craiova in?

Levski Sofia: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (17 scored, 2 conceded). Universitatea Craiova: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 8 conceded).

What was the Levski Sofia vs Universitatea Craiova result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Levski Sofia 1-0 Universitatea Craiova. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Levski Sofia at 49%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.3%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

How is the Levski Sofia vs Universitatea Craiova prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.59 for Levski Sofia, 1.05 for Universitatea Craiova) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained