Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 30, 2026, 19:30 (UK time)

Gent vs LNZ Cherkasy: 0-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Gent 0-0 LNZ Cherkasy (4-2 on penalties). The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Gent (65%), while a draw was rated at only 22%. The final score ranked 7th among the most likely scorelines (5.7%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (49%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (55%): missed.

Match analysis

Gent vs LNZ Cherkasy was played on Thursday, July 30, 2026 (UEFA Conference League). Venue: Planet Group Arena, Gent. Before kick-off, our model gave Gent a 65% chance of winning, the draw 22% and LNZ Cherkasy 13%. The most likely correct score is 2-0 (11.9%), ahead of 1-0 (11.7%) and 2-1 (9.8%).

Gent have won just one of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 10 and conceding 7. Over their last 5 matches, LNZ Cherkasy have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 8 and conceding 6. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Gent score 2.00 and concede 1.40 goals per game; LNZ Cherkasy score 1.60 and concede 1.20.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Gent, 0 for LNZ Cherkasy and 1 draw. The most recent ended LNZ Cherkasy 0-0 Gent (Jul 23, 2026). In double chance terms, "Gent or draw" stands at 87%, "LNZ Cherkasy or draw" at 35% and "no draw" at 78%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

65%
Gent (Win)
22%
Draw
13%
LNZ Cherkasy (Win)

Double chance

87%
Gent or draw
35%
LNZ Cherkasy or draw
78%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Gent – LNZ Cherkasy. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.9%); the 5 scores below add up to 51% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Gent 2-0 LNZ Cherkasy11.9%
Gent 1-0 LNZ Cherkasy11.7%
Gent 2-1 LNZ Cherkasy9.8%
Gent 1-1 LNZ Cherkasy9.6%
Gent 3-0 LNZ Cherkasy8.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.86 goals in total (2.04 for Gent, 0.82 for LNZ Cherkasy): over 2.5 goals has a 55% probability and both teams to score 49%. Gent keep a clean sheet in 44% of scenarios, LNZ Cherkasy in 13%.

Probability
Gent expected goals2.04
LNZ Cherkasy expected goals0.82
Both teams to score49%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals32%
Gent clean sheet44%
LNZ Cherkasy clean sheet13%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Gent

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026LNZ Cherkasy · UEFA Conference League0-0D
Jul 18, 2026Twente · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jul 14, 2026Kryvbas KR · Club Friendlies1-2L
Jul 11, 2026SK Beveren · Club Friendlies4-0W
Jul 4, 2026AZ Alkmaar · Club Friendlies3-3D

LNZ Cherkasy

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Gent · UEFA Conference League0-0D
Jul 16, 2026Göztepe · Club Friendlies0-2L
Jul 5, 2026Koper · Club Friendlies2-1W
Jun 30, 2026Sturm Graz · Club Friendlies6-2W
Jun 27, 2026HNK Hajduk Split · Club Friendlies0-1L

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026LNZ Cherkasy 0-0 GentUEFA Conference League

Out and doubtful

Gent

No absences reported.

LNZ Cherkasy

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Gent vs LNZ Cherkasy prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Gent a 65% chance of winning, the draw 22% and LNZ Cherkasy 13%. Gent are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Gent vs LNZ Cherkasy?

2-0 (11.9%), followed by 1-0 (11.7%), 2-1 (9.8%), 1-1 (9.6%) and 3-0 (8.1%).

Will both teams score in Gent vs LNZ Cherkasy?

The probability that both Gent and LNZ Cherkasy score is 49%. Gent have a 44% chance of keeping a clean sheet, LNZ Cherkasy 13%.

How many goals should we expect in Gent vs LNZ Cherkasy?

The model expects 2.86 goals (2.04 for Gent, 0.82 for LNZ Cherkasy). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 78%, over 2.5 goals 55%, over 3.5 goals 32%.

When and where is Gent vs LNZ Cherkasy played?

Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 19:30 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Planet Group Arena, Gent.

What form are Gent and LNZ Cherkasy in?

Gent: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 7 conceded). LNZ Cherkasy: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Gent and LNZ Cherkasy?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Gent, 0 for LNZ Cherkasy and 1 draw. The most recent ended LNZ Cherkasy 0-0 Gent (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the Gent vs LNZ Cherkasy result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Gent 0-0 LNZ Cherkasy (4-2 on penalties). The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Gent (65%), while a draw was rated at only 22%. The final score ranked 7th among the most likely scorelines (5.7%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (49%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (55%): missed.

How is the Gent vs LNZ Cherkasy prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.04 for Gent, 0.82 for LNZ Cherkasy) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained