Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 30, 2026, 19:15 (UK time)

FC Sion vs Bate Borisov: 4-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: FC Sion 4-0 Bate Borisov. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for FC Sion at 56%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (51%): correct.

Match analysis

FC Sion and Bate Borisov met on Thursday, July 30, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Stade de Tourbillon, Sion. Before kick-off, our model gave FC Sion a 56% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Bate Borisov 20%. On the correct score, 1-0 comes out on top (11.7%), followed by 1-1 (11.2%) and 2-0 (10.2%).

FC Sion are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (4 wins, 1 draw), scoring 19 and conceding 5. Bate Borisov are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (1 win, 4 draws), scoring 5 and conceding 4. FC Sion therefore arrive in far better shape than Bate Borisov. On average FC Sion score 3.80 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Bate Borisov score 1.00 and concede 0.80.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for FC Sion, 0 for Bate Borisov and 1 draw. The most recent ended Bate Borisov 1-1 FC Sion (Jul 23, 2026). In double chance terms, "FC Sion or draw" stands at 80%, "Bate Borisov or draw" at 44% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

56%
FC Sion (Win)
24%
Draw
20%
Bate Borisov (Win)

Double chance

80%
FC Sion or draw
44%
Bate Borisov or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as FC Sion – Bate Borisov. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.7%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
FC Sion 1-0 Bate Borisov11.7%
FC Sion 1-1 Bate Borisov11.2%
FC Sion 2-0 Bate Borisov10.2%
FC Sion 2-1 Bate Borisov9.8%
FC Sion 0-0 Bate Borisov6.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.74 expected goals for FC Sion and 0.96 for Bate Borisov, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 51% and "both teams to score" at 51%. FC Sion keep a clean sheet in 38% of scenarios, Bate Borisov in 18%.

Probability
FC Sion expected goals1.74
Bate Borisov expected goals0.96
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals51%
Over 3.5 goals29%
FC Sion clean sheet38%
Bate Borisov clean sheet18%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

FC Sion

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Bate Borisov · UEFA Conference League1-1D
Jul 17, 2026Annecy · Club Friendlies4-0W
Jul 1, 2026Neuchatel Xamax FC · Club Friendlies4-2W
Jun 27, 2026Étoile Carouge · Club Friendlies7-0W
Jan 9, 2026Zulte Waregem · Club Friendlies3-2W

Bate Borisov

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026FC Sion · UEFA Conference League1-1D
Jul 16, 2026AF Elbasani · UEFA Conference League0-0D
Jul 7, 2026AF Elbasani · UEFA Conference League1-1D
Feb 28, 2026Belshina · Club Friendlies2-1W
Feb 21, 2026FC Minsk · Club Friendlies1-1D

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026Bate Borisov 1-1 FC SionUEFA Conference League

Out and doubtful

FC Sion

No absences reported.

Bate Borisov

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the FC Sion vs Bate Borisov prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave FC Sion a 56% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Bate Borisov 20%. FC Sion are therefore favourites. Final score: 4-0.

What is the most likely correct score for FC Sion vs Bate Borisov?

1-0 (11.7%), followed by 1-1 (11.2%), 2-0 (10.2%), 2-1 (9.8%) and 0-0 (6.7%).

Will both teams score in FC Sion vs Bate Borisov?

The probability that both FC Sion and Bate Borisov score is 51%. FC Sion have a 38% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Bate Borisov 18%.

How many goals should we expect in FC Sion vs Bate Borisov?

The model expects 2.70 goals (1.74 for FC Sion, 0.96 for Bate Borisov). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 51%, over 3.5 goals 29%.

When and where is FC Sion vs Bate Borisov played?

Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 19:15 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Stade de Tourbillon, Sion.

What form are FC Sion and Bate Borisov in?

FC Sion: 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (19 scored, 5 conceded). Bate Borisov: 1 win, 4 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 4 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between FC Sion and Bate Borisov?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for FC Sion, 0 for Bate Borisov and 1 draw. The most recent ended Bate Borisov 1-1 FC Sion (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the FC Sion vs Bate Borisov result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: FC Sion 4-0 Bate Borisov. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for FC Sion at 56%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (51%): correct.

How is the FC Sion vs Bate Borisov prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.74 for FC Sion, 0.96 for Bate Borisov) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained