Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 30, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Ajax vs Vojvodina: 4-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Ajax 4-1 Vojvodina. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Ajax at 73%. The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.1%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (47%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (58%): correct.

Match analysis

Ajax and Vojvodina met on Thursday, July 30, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Johan Cruijff Arena, Amsterdam. Before kick-off, our model gave Ajax a 73% chance of winning, the draw 17% and Vojvodina 10%. On the correct score, 2-0 comes out on top (12.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.2%) and 3-0 (9.8%).

Ajax are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (4 wins, 1 draw), scoring 9 and conceding 3. Vojvodina have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 6 and conceding 10. Ajax therefore arrive in far better shape than Vojvodina. On average Ajax score 1.80 and concede 0.60 goals per game; Vojvodina score 1.20 and concede 2.00.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Ajax, 0 for Vojvodina and 0 draws. The most recent ended Vojvodina 1-4 Ajax (Jul 23, 2026). In double chance terms, "Ajax or draw" stands at 90%, "Vojvodina or draw" at 27% and "no draw" at 83%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

73%
Ajax (Win)
17%
Draw
10%
Vojvodina (Win)

Double chance

90%
Ajax or draw
27%
Vojvodina or draw
83%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Ajax – Vojvodina. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (12.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 51% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Ajax 2-0 Vojvodina12.8%
Ajax 1-0 Vojvodina11.2%
Ajax 3-0 Vojvodina9.8%
Ajax 2-1 Vojvodina9.3%
Ajax 1-1 Vojvodina8.2%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 2.29 expected goals for Ajax and 0.73 for Vojvodina, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 58% and "both teams to score" at 47%. Goals look likely in this one. Ajax keep a clean sheet in 48% of scenarios, Vojvodina in 10%.

Probability
Ajax expected goals2.29
Vojvodina expected goals0.73
Both teams to score47%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals36%
Ajax clean sheet48%
Vojvodina clean sheet10%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Ajax

DateOpponentScore
Jul 26, 2026Burnley · Club Friendlies2-1W
Jul 23, 2026Vojvodina · UEFA Conference League4-1W
Jul 18, 2026Olympiakos Piraeus · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jul 15, 2026VfL Bochum · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jul 10, 2026AEK Larnaca · Club Friendlies1-0W

Vojvodina

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Ajax · UEFA Conference League1-4L
Jul 16, 2026Ferencvarosi TC · UEFA Europa League0-3L
Jul 9, 2026Ferencvarosi TC · UEFA Europa League1-2L
Jul 2, 2026Universitatea Cluj · Club Friendlies3-0W
Jun 27, 2026Ararat-Armenia · Club Friendlies1-1D

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026Vojvodina 1-4 AjaxUEFA Conference League

Out and doubtful

Ajax

No absences reported.

Vojvodina

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Ajax vs Vojvodina prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Ajax a 73% chance of winning, the draw 17% and Vojvodina 10%. Ajax are therefore favourites. Final score: 4-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Ajax vs Vojvodina?

2-0 (12.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.2%), 3-0 (9.8%), 2-1 (9.3%) and 1-1 (8.2%).

Will both teams score in Ajax vs Vojvodina?

The probability that both Ajax and Vojvodina score is 47%. Ajax have a 48% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Vojvodina 10%.

How many goals should we expect in Ajax vs Vojvodina?

The model expects 3.02 goals (2.29 for Ajax, 0.73 for Vojvodina). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 80%, over 2.5 goals 58%, over 3.5 goals 36%.

When and where is Ajax vs Vojvodina played?

Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Johan Cruijff Arena, Amsterdam.

What form are Ajax and Vojvodina in?

Ajax: 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 3 conceded). Vojvodina: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 10 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Ajax and Vojvodina?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Ajax, 0 for Vojvodina and 0 draws. The most recent ended Vojvodina 1-4 Ajax (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the Ajax vs Vojvodina result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Ajax 4-1 Vojvodina. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Ajax at 73%. The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.1%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (47%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (58%): correct.

How is the Ajax vs Vojvodina prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.29 for Ajax, 0.73 for Vojvodina) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained