Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 30, 2026, 19:30 (UK time)

GKS Katowice vs Žilina: 3-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: GKS Katowice 3-1 Žilina. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for GKS Katowice at 51%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (5.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

Match analysis

GKS Katowice and Žilina met on Thursday, July 30, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Stadion miejski w Katowicach, Katowice. Before kick-off, our model gave GKS Katowice a 51% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Žilina 24%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.4%) and 2-1 (9.5%).

Over their last 5 matches, GKS Katowice have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 12 and conceding 3. Over their last 5 matches, Žilina have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 6 and conceding 6. Both sides come in with similar form. On average GKS Katowice score 2.40 and concede 0.60 goals per game; Žilina score 1.20 and concede 1.20.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for GKS Katowice, 1 for Žilina and 0 draws. The most recent ended Žilina 2-1 GKS Katowice (Jul 23, 2026). In double chance terms, "GKS Katowice or draw" stands at 76%, "Žilina or draw" at 49% and "no draw" at 75%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

51%
GKS Katowice (Win)
25%
Draw
24%
Žilina (Win)

Double chance

76%
GKS Katowice or draw
49%
Žilina or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as GKS Katowice – Žilina. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
GKS Katowice 1-1 Žilina11.8%
GKS Katowice 1-0 Žilina11.4%
GKS Katowice 2-1 Žilina9.5%
GKS Katowice 2-0 Žilina9.2%
GKS Katowice 0-1 Žilina7.3%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.61 expected goals for GKS Katowice and 1.04 for Žilina, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 49% and "both teams to score" at 52%. GKS Katowice keep a clean sheet in 35% of scenarios, Žilina in 20%.

Probability
GKS Katowice expected goals1.61
Žilina expected goals1.04
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals28%
GKS Katowice clean sheet35%
Žilina clean sheet20%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

GKS Katowice

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Žilina · UEFA Conference League1-2L
Jul 1, 2026Miedz Legnica · Club Friendlies2-0W
Jul 1, 2026Piast Gliwice · Club Friendlies0-1L
Jun 28, 2026Arka Gdynia · Club Friendlies2-0W
Jun 25, 2026Świt Skolwin · Club Friendlies7-0W

Žilina

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026GKS Katowice · UEFA Conference League2-1W
Jul 16, 2026HNK Hajduk Split · UEFA Europa League2-1W
Jul 9, 2026HNK Hajduk Split · UEFA Europa League0-2L
Jul 1, 2026Pardubice · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jun 28, 2026Odra Opole · Club Friendlies0-0D

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026Žilina 2-1 GKS KatowiceUEFA Conference League

Out and doubtful

GKS Katowice

No absences reported.

Žilina

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the GKS Katowice vs Žilina prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave GKS Katowice a 51% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Žilina 24%. GKS Katowice are therefore favourites. Final score: 3-1.

What is the most likely correct score for GKS Katowice vs Žilina?

1-1 (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.4%), 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (9.2%) and 0-1 (7.3%).

Will both teams score in GKS Katowice vs Žilina?

The probability that both GKS Katowice and Žilina score is 52%. GKS Katowice have a 35% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Žilina 20%.

How many goals should we expect in GKS Katowice vs Žilina?

The model expects 2.65 goals (1.61 for GKS Katowice, 1.04 for Žilina). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is GKS Katowice vs Žilina played?

Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 19:30 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Stadion miejski w Katowicach, Katowice.

What form are GKS Katowice and Žilina in?

GKS Katowice: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 3 conceded). Žilina: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between GKS Katowice and Žilina?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for GKS Katowice, 1 for Žilina and 0 draws. The most recent ended Žilina 2-1 GKS Katowice (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the GKS Katowice vs Žilina result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: GKS Katowice 3-1 Žilina. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for GKS Katowice at 51%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (5.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

How is the GKS Katowice vs Žilina prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.61 for GKS Katowice, 1.04 for Žilina) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained