Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Wednesday, September 16, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Anderlecht vs Lyon: 1-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Anderlecht 1-2 Lyon. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Lyon at 41%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (8.9%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (62%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (59%): correct.

Match analysis

Anderlecht and Lyon met on Wednesday, September 16, 2026, a UEFA Europa League fixture. Venue: Lotto Park, Brussels. Before kick-off, our model gave Anderlecht a 32% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Lyon 41%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (10.9%), followed by 1-2 (8.9%) and 2-1 (7.9%).

Over their last 5 matches, Anderlecht have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 5 and conceding 3. Over their last 5 matches, Lyon have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 7 and conceding 4. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Anderlecht score 1.00 and concede 0.60 goals per game; Lyon score 1.40 and concede 0.80. Over their recent games, Anderlecht have averaged 1.34 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.77 for Lyon.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Anderlecht, 1 for Lyon and 0 draws. Anderlecht out or doubtful: I. Camara, L. Hey, I. Koutsoupias, K. Sardella and L. Ambros. Lyon: J. Duranville, A. Hamdani, R. Himbert and M. Ouedraogo. In double chance terms, "Anderlecht or draw" stands at 59%, "Lyon or draw" at 68% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

32%
Anderlecht (Win)
26%
Draw
41%
Lyon (Win)

Double chance

59%
Anderlecht or draw
68%
Lyon or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Anderlecht – Lyon. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (10.9%); the 5 scores below add up to 42% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Anderlecht 1-1 Lyon10.9%
Anderlecht 1-2 Lyon8.9%
Anderlecht 2-1 Lyon7.9%
Anderlecht 0-1 Lyon7.5%
Anderlecht 1-0 Lyon6.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.45 expected goals for Anderlecht and 1.63 for Lyon, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 59% and "both teams to score" at 62%. Goals look likely in this one. Anderlecht keep a clean sheet in 20% of scenarios, Lyon in 24%.

Probability
Anderlecht expected goals1.45
Lyon expected goals1.63
Both teams to score62%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Over 2.5 goals59%
Over 3.5 goals37%
Anderlecht clean sheet20%
Lyon clean sheet24%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Anderlecht

DateOpponentScore
Sep 11, 2026KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League1-0W
Sep 6, 2026Genk · Jupiler Pro League0-0D
Sep 3, 2026Kortrijk · Jupiler Pro League1-0W
Aug 30, 2026Union St. Gilloise · Jupiler Pro League0-3L
Aug 27, 2026Kairat Almaty · UEFA Europa League3-0W

Lyon

DateOpponentScore
Sep 12, 2026Paris FC · Ligue 10-0D
Sep 4, 2026Auxerre · Ligue 13-1W
Aug 29, 2026Le Havre · Ligue 11-1D
Aug 26, 2026Fenerbahçe · UEFA Champions League1-2L
Aug 22, 2026Toulouse · Ligue 12-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Anderlecht100
Lyon2100

Head-to-head

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Anderlecht, 1 for Lyon and 0 draws.

Out and doubtful

Anderlecht

  • I. Camara (out)
  • L. Hey (out)
  • I. Koutsoupias (out)
  • K. Sardella (out)
  • L. Ambros (out)

Lyon

  • J. Duranville (out)
  • A. Hamdani (out)
  • R. Himbert (out)
  • M. Ouedraogo (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anderlecht vs Lyon prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Anderlecht a 32% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Lyon 41%. Lyon are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 1-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Anderlecht vs Lyon?

1-1 (10.9%), followed by 1-2 (8.9%), 2-1 (7.9%), 0-1 (7.5%) and 1-0 (6.7%).

Will both teams score in Anderlecht vs Lyon?

The probability that both Anderlecht and Lyon score is 62%. Anderlecht have a 20% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Lyon 24%.

How many goals should we expect in Anderlecht vs Lyon?

The model expects 3.08 goals (1.45 for Anderlecht, 1.63 for Lyon). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 81%, over 2.5 goals 59%, over 3.5 goals 37%.

When and where is Anderlecht vs Lyon played?

Wednesday, September 16, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Lotto Park, Brussels.

What form are Anderlecht and Lyon in?

Anderlecht: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 3 conceded). Lyon: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 4 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Anderlecht and Lyon?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Anderlecht, 1 for Lyon and 0 draws.

What was the Anderlecht vs Lyon result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Anderlecht 1-2 Lyon. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Lyon at 41%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (8.9%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (62%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (59%): correct.

How is the Anderlecht vs Lyon prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.45 for Anderlecht, 1.63 for Lyon) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained