Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, September 17, 2026, 17:45 (UK time)

OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim: 2-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: OFI 2-0 1899 Hoffenheim. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for 1899 Hoffenheim (69%), while victory for OFI was rated at only 12%. The model considered this score unlikely (3.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (59%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (58%): missed.

Match analysis

OFI and 1899 Hoffenheim met on Thursday, September 17, 2026, a UEFA Europa League fixture. Venue: Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion. Before kick-off, our model gave OFI a 12% chance of winning, the draw 19% and 1899 Hoffenheim 69%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (10.8%), followed by 1-2 (9.6%) and 0-1 (8.7%).

Over their last 4 matches, OFI have 2 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 6 and conceding 6. Over their last 5 matches, 1899 Hoffenheim have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 12 and conceding 9. Both sides come in with similar form. On average OFI score 1.50 and concede 1.50 goals per game; 1899 Hoffenheim score 2.40 and concede 1.80.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between OFI and 1899 Hoffenheim: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. OFI out or doubtful: N. Marinakis. 1899 Hoffenheim: A. Prass, L. Engelns and V. Coufal. In double chance terms, "OFI or draw" stands at 31%, "1899 Hoffenheim or draw" at 88% and "no draw" at 81%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

12%
OFI (Win)
19%
Draw
69%
1899 Hoffenheim (Win)

Double chance

31%
OFI or draw
88%
1899 Hoffenheim or draw
81%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as OFI – 1899 Hoffenheim. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (10.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 44% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
OFI 1-1 1899 Hoffenheim10.8%
OFI 1-2 1899 Hoffenheim9.6%
OFI 0-1 1899 Hoffenheim8.7%
OFI 0-2 1899 Hoffenheim7.7%
OFI 2-1 1899 Hoffenheim6.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.24 expected goals for OFI and 1.78 for 1899 Hoffenheim, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 58% and "both teams to score" at 59%. Goals look likely in this one. OFI keep a clean sheet in 17% of scenarios, 1899 Hoffenheim in 29%.

Probability
OFI expected goals1.24
1899 Hoffenheim expected goals1.78
Both teams to score59%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals36%
OFI clean sheet17%
1899 Hoffenheim clean sheet29%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

OFI

DateOpponentScore
Aug 27, 2026CSKA Sofia · UEFA Europa League2-0W
Aug 20, 2026CSKA Sofia · UEFA Europa League3-0W
Aug 1, 2026Willem II · Club Friendlies1-2L
Jul 25, 2026GO Ahead Eagles · Club Friendlies0-4L

1899 Hoffenheim

DateOpponentScore
Sep 12, 2026VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga2-1W
Sep 5, 2026Borussia Dortmund · Bundesliga2-3L
Aug 29, 20261. FC Köln · Bundesliga2-3L
Aug 22, 2026Erzgebirge Aue · DFB-Pokal4-0W
Aug 16, 2026Tottenham · Club Friendlies2-2D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
OFI2400
1899 Hoffenheim1700

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between OFI and 1899 Hoffenheim: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

OFI

  • N. Marinakis (out)

1899 Hoffenheim

  • A. Prass (out)
  • L. Engelns (out)
  • V. Coufal (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave OFI a 12% chance of winning, the draw 19% and 1899 Hoffenheim 69%. 1899 Hoffenheim are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-0.

What is the most likely correct score for OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

1-1 (10.8%), followed by 1-2 (9.6%), 0-1 (8.7%), 0-2 (7.7%) and 2-1 (6.7%).

Will both teams score in OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

The probability that both OFI and 1899 Hoffenheim score is 59%. OFI have a 17% chance of keeping a clean sheet, 1899 Hoffenheim 29%.

How many goals should we expect in OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

The model expects 3.02 goals (1.24 for OFI, 1.78 for 1899 Hoffenheim). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 80%, over 2.5 goals 58%, over 3.5 goals 36%.

When and where is OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim played?

Thursday, September 17, 2026 at 17:45 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion.

What form are OFI and 1899 Hoffenheim in?

OFI: 2 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 4 matches (6 scored, 6 conceded). 1899 Hoffenheim: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 9 conceded).

What was the OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: OFI 2-0 1899 Hoffenheim. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for 1899 Hoffenheim (69%), while victory for OFI was rated at only 12%. The model considered this score unlikely (3.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (59%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (58%): missed.

How is the OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.24 for OFI, 1.78 for 1899 Hoffenheim) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained