Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, September 17, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Lillestrom vs Torreense: 1-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Lillestrom 1-2 Torreense. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lillestrom (44%), while victory for Torreense was rated at only 30%. The final score ranked 7th among the most likely scorelines (7.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): missed.

Match analysis

Lillestrom vs Torreense was played on Thursday, September 17, 2026 (UEFA Europa League). Venue: Åråsen Stadion, Lillestrom. Before kick-off, our model gave Lillestrom a 44% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Torreense 30%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (12.4%), ahead of 1-0 (10.8%) and 2-1 (9.0%).

Over their last 5 matches, Lillestrom have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 6. Torreense have won just one of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 6 and conceding 7. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Lillestrom score 1.40 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Torreense score 1.20 and concede 1.40.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Lillestrom and Torreense: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. Lillestrom out or doubtful: L. Alperud, E. B. Garnas and C. Jebara. In double chance terms, "Lillestrom or draw" stands at 70%, "Torreense or draw" at 56% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

44%
Lillestrom (Win)
26%
Draw
30%
Torreense (Win)

Double chance

70%
Lillestrom or draw
56%
Torreense or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Lillestrom – Torreense. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.4%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Lillestrom 1-1 Torreense12.4%
Lillestrom 1-0 Torreense10.8%
Lillestrom 2-1 Torreense9.0%
Lillestrom 0-1 Torreense8.5%
Lillestrom 2-0 Torreense7.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.60 goals in total (1.45 for Lillestrom, 1.15 for Torreense): over 2.5 goals has a 48% probability and both teams to score 52%. Lillestrom keep a clean sheet in 32% of scenarios, Torreense in 24%.

Probability
Lillestrom expected goals1.45
Torreense expected goals1.15
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Lillestrom clean sheet32%
Torreense clean sheet24%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Lillestrom

DateOpponentScore
Aug 27, 2026Egnatia Rrogozhinë · UEFA Europa League2-1W
Aug 20, 2026Egnatia Rrogozhinë · UEFA Europa League0-0D
Jul 3, 2026Sarpsborg 08 FF · Club Friendlies3-1W
Jun 26, 2026Degerfors IF · Club Friendlies2-3L
Jun 20, 2026FC Midtjylland · Club Friendlies0-1L

Torreense

DateOpponentScore
Sep 11, 2026Leixoes · Liga Portugal 20-0D
Sep 5, 2026Benfica B · Liga Portugal 22-0W
Aug 29, 2026Vizela · Liga Portugal 20-3L
Aug 22, 2026Lusitânia Lourosa · Liga Portugal 22-2D
Aug 15, 2026Penafiel · Liga Portugal 22-2D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Lillestrom2100
Torreense2700

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Lillestrom and Torreense: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Lillestrom

  • L. Alperud (out)
  • E. B. Garnas (out)
  • C. Jebara (out)

Torreense

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Lillestrom vs Torreense prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Lillestrom a 44% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Torreense 30%. Lillestrom are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 1-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Lillestrom vs Torreense?

1-1 (12.4%), followed by 1-0 (10.8%), 2-1 (9.0%), 0-1 (8.5%) and 2-0 (7.8%).

Will both teams score in Lillestrom vs Torreense?

The probability that both Lillestrom and Torreense score is 52%. Lillestrom have a 32% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Torreense 24%.

How many goals should we expect in Lillestrom vs Torreense?

The model expects 2.60 goals (1.45 for Lillestrom, 1.15 for Torreense). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 73%, over 2.5 goals 48%, over 3.5 goals 26%.

When and where is Lillestrom vs Torreense played?

Thursday, September 17, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Åråsen Stadion, Lillestrom.

What form are Lillestrom and Torreense in?

Lillestrom: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 6 conceded). Torreense: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 7 conceded).

What was the Lillestrom vs Torreense result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Lillestrom 1-2 Torreense. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lillestrom (44%), while victory for Torreense was rated at only 30%. The final score ranked 7th among the most likely scorelines (7.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): missed.

How is the Lillestrom vs Torreense prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.45 for Lillestrom, 1.15 for Torreense) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained