Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, September 17, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Celtic vs Ferencvarosi TC: 1-3 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Celtic 1-3 Ferencvarosi TC. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Celtic (55%), while victory for Ferencvarosi TC was rated at only 21%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.1%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

Match analysis

Celtic and Ferencvarosi TC met on Thursday, September 17, 2026, a UEFA Europa League fixture. Venue: Celtic Park, Glasgow. Before kick-off, our model gave Celtic a 55% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Ferencvarosi TC 21%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.4%) and 2-1 (9.5%).

Celtic have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 8 and conceding 12. Over their last 5 matches, Ferencvarosi TC have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 8 and conceding 3. Ferencvarosi TC therefore arrive in far better shape than Celtic. On average Celtic score 1.60 and concede 2.40 goals per game; Ferencvarosi TC score 1.60 and concede 0.60.

In the last 3 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Celtic, 1 for Ferencvarosi TC and 0 draws. Celtic out or doubtful: A. Johnston, Jota, S. Mheuka, C. Osmand and A. Oxlade-Chamberlain. Ferencvarosi TC: B. Nagy, B. Otvos, I. Pappoe and G. Szecsi. In double chance terms, "Celtic or draw" stands at 79%, "Ferencvarosi TC or draw" at 45% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

55%
Celtic (Win)
24%
Draw
21%
Ferencvarosi TC (Win)

Double chance

79%
Celtic or draw
45%
Ferencvarosi TC or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Celtic – Ferencvarosi TC. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Celtic 1-1 Ferencvarosi TC11.8%
Celtic 1-0 Ferencvarosi TC11.4%
Celtic 2-1 Ferencvarosi TC9.5%
Celtic 2-0 Ferencvarosi TC9.2%
Celtic 0-1 Ferencvarosi TC7.3%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.61 expected goals for Celtic and 1.04 for Ferencvarosi TC, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 49% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Celtic keep a clean sheet in 35% of scenarios, Ferencvarosi TC in 20%.

Probability
Celtic expected goals1.61
Ferencvarosi TC expected goals1.04
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Celtic clean sheet35%
Ferencvarosi TC clean sheet20%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Celtic

DateOpponentScore
Aug 25, 2026Lask Linz · UEFA Champions League1-5L
Aug 19, 2026Lask Linz · UEFA Champions League3-0W
Jul 25, 2026AC Milan · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jul 18, 2026Middlesbrough · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jul 14, 2026Sporting CP · Club Friendlies1-4L

Ferencvarosi TC

DateOpponentScore
Aug 27, 2026Trabzonspor · UEFA Europa League4-0W
Aug 20, 2026Trabzonspor · UEFA Europa League1-0W
Aug 13, 2026Gornik Zabrze · UEFA Europa League1-1D
Aug 8, 2026Real Madrid · Club Friendlies1-2L
Aug 5, 2026Gornik Zabrze · UEFA Europa League1-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Celtic1400
Ferencvarosi TC1600

Head-to-head

In the last 3 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Celtic, 1 for Ferencvarosi TC and 0 draws.

Out and doubtful

Celtic

  • A. Johnston (out)
  • Jota (out)
  • S. Mheuka (out)
  • C. Osmand (out)
  • A. Oxlade-Chamberlain (out)

Ferencvarosi TC

  • B. Nagy (out)
  • B. Otvos (out)
  • I. Pappoe (out)
  • G. Szecsi (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Celtic vs Ferencvarosi TC prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Celtic a 55% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Ferencvarosi TC 21%. Celtic are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-3.

What is the most likely correct score for Celtic vs Ferencvarosi TC?

1-1 (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.4%), 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (9.2%) and 0-1 (7.3%).

Will both teams score in Celtic vs Ferencvarosi TC?

The probability that both Celtic and Ferencvarosi TC score is 52%. Celtic have a 35% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Ferencvarosi TC 20%.

How many goals should we expect in Celtic vs Ferencvarosi TC?

The model expects 2.65 goals (1.61 for Celtic, 1.04 for Ferencvarosi TC). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Celtic vs Ferencvarosi TC played?

Thursday, September 17, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Celtic Park, Glasgow.

What form are Celtic and Ferencvarosi TC in?

Celtic: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 12 conceded). Ferencvarosi TC: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 3 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Celtic and Ferencvarosi TC?

In the last 3 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Celtic, 1 for Ferencvarosi TC and 0 draws.

What was the Celtic vs Ferencvarosi TC result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Celtic 1-3 Ferencvarosi TC. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Celtic (55%), while victory for Ferencvarosi TC was rated at only 21%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.1%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

How is the Celtic vs Ferencvarosi TC prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.61 for Celtic, 1.04 for Ferencvarosi TC) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained