Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, September 17, 2026, 17:45 (UK time)

Levski Sofia vs Red Bull Salzburg: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Levski Sofia 0-1 Red Bull Salzburg. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Red Bull Salzburg at 43%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.0%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (47%): correct.

Match analysis

Levski Sofia and Red Bull Salzburg met on Thursday, September 17, 2026, a UEFA Europa League fixture. Venue: Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sophia. Before kick-off, our model gave Levski Sofia a 30% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Red Bull Salzburg 43%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.5%), followed by 0-1 (11.0%) and 1-2 (8.9%).

Over their last 5 matches, Levski Sofia have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 4 and conceding 6. Over their last 5 matches, Red Bull Salzburg have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 9 and conceding 5. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Levski Sofia score 0.80 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Red Bull Salzburg score 1.80 and concede 1.00.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Levski Sofia and Red Bull Salzburg: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. Levski Sofia out or doubtful: A. Bouras, R. Kirilov, M. Sangare, M. Grujic and O. Kamdem. Red Bull Salzburg: A. Chase, S. Diabate, G. Diakite, F. Matijasevic and J. Moser. In double chance terms, "Levski Sofia or draw" stands at 57%, "Red Bull Salzburg or draw" at 70% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

30%
Levski Sofia (Win)
26%
Draw
43%
Red Bull Salzburg (Win)

Double chance

57%
Levski Sofia or draw
70%
Red Bull Salzburg or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Levski Sofia – Red Bull Salzburg. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Levski Sofia 1-1 Red Bull Salzburg12.5%
Levski Sofia 0-1 Red Bull Salzburg11.0%
Levski Sofia 1-2 Red Bull Salzburg8.9%
Levski Sofia 1-0 Red Bull Salzburg8.8%
Levski Sofia 0-2 Red Bull Salzburg7.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.14 expected goals for Levski Sofia and 1.42 for Red Bull Salzburg, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 47% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Levski Sofia keep a clean sheet in 24% of scenarios, Red Bull Salzburg in 32%.

Probability
Levski Sofia expected goals1.14
Red Bull Salzburg expected goals1.42
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals47%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Levski Sofia clean sheet24%
Red Bull Salzburg clean sheet32%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Levski Sofia

DateOpponentScore
Aug 26, 2026AEK Athens FC · UEFA Champions League0-4L
Aug 18, 2026AEK Athens FC · UEFA Champions League0-0D
Aug 11, 2026Kairat Almaty · UEFA Champions League1-0W
Aug 4, 2026Kairat Almaty · UEFA Champions League1-0W
Jul 29, 2026Universitatea Craiova · UEFA Champions League2-2D

Red Bull Salzburg

DateOpponentScore
Aug 27, 2026Mjallby AIF · UEFA Europa League3-0W
Aug 20, 2026Mjallby AIF · UEFA Europa League1-0W
Aug 13, 2026Pafos · UEFA Europa League3-3D
Aug 6, 2026Pafos · UEFA Europa League1-0W
Jul 15, 2026Başakşehir · Club Friendlies1-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Levski Sofia2000
Red Bull Salzburg2600

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Levski Sofia and Red Bull Salzburg: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Levski Sofia

  • A. Bouras (out)
  • R. Kirilov (out)
  • M. Sangare (out)
  • M. Grujic (out)
  • O. Kamdem (out)

Red Bull Salzburg

  • A. Chase (out)
  • S. Diabate (out)
  • G. Diakite (out)
  • F. Matijasevic (out)
  • J. Moser (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Levski Sofia vs Red Bull Salzburg prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Levski Sofia a 30% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Red Bull Salzburg 43%. Red Bull Salzburg are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Levski Sofia vs Red Bull Salzburg?

1-1 (12.5%), followed by 0-1 (11.0%), 1-2 (8.9%), 1-0 (8.8%) and 0-2 (7.8%).

Will both teams score in Levski Sofia vs Red Bull Salzburg?

The probability that both Levski Sofia and Red Bull Salzburg score is 52%. Levski Sofia have a 24% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Red Bull Salzburg 32%.

How many goals should we expect in Levski Sofia vs Red Bull Salzburg?

The model expects 2.56 goals (1.14 for Levski Sofia, 1.42 for Red Bull Salzburg). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 73%, over 2.5 goals 47%, over 3.5 goals 26%.

When and where is Levski Sofia vs Red Bull Salzburg played?

Thursday, September 17, 2026 at 17:45 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sophia.

What form are Levski Sofia and Red Bull Salzburg in?

Levski Sofia: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 6 conceded). Red Bull Salzburg: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 5 conceded).

What was the Levski Sofia vs Red Bull Salzburg result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Levski Sofia 0-1 Red Bull Salzburg. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Red Bull Salzburg at 43%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.0%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (47%): correct.

How is the Levski Sofia vs Red Bull Salzburg prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.14 for Levski Sofia, 1.42 for Red Bull Salzburg) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained