Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, September 17, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Real Sociedad vs Bournemouth: 1-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Real Sociedad 1-2 Bournemouth. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Bournemouth at 41%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (8.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (45%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (39%): missed.

Match analysis

Real Sociedad and Bournemouth met on Thursday, September 17, 2026, a UEFA Europa League fixture. Venue: Anoeta Stadium, San Sebastian. Before kick-off, our model gave Real Sociedad a 32% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Bournemouth 41%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (13.2%), followed by 0-1 (13.1%) and 1-0 (10.8%).

Over their last 5 matches, Real Sociedad have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 6 and conceding 10. Bournemouth have won just one of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 10 and conceding 7. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Real Sociedad score 1.20 and concede 2.00 goals per game; Bournemouth score 2.00 and concede 1.40. Over their recent games, Real Sociedad have averaged 0.89 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.39 for Bournemouth.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Real Sociedad, 0 for Bournemouth and 1 draw. Real Sociedad out or doubtful: J. Martin, A. Odriozola, I. Zubeldia and J. Aramburu. Bournemouth: A. Adli, J. Araujo, E. J. Kroupi, V. Milosavljevic and M. Aarons. In double chance terms, "Real Sociedad or draw" stands at 59%, "Bournemouth or draw" at 68% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

32%
Real Sociedad (Win)
26%
Draw
41%
Bournemouth (Win)

Double chance

59%
Real Sociedad or draw
68%
Bournemouth or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Real Sociedad – Bournemouth. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (13.2%); the 5 scores below add up to 56% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Real Sociedad 1-1 Bournemouth13.2%
Real Sociedad 0-1 Bournemouth13.1%
Real Sociedad 1-0 Bournemouth10.8%
Real Sociedad 0-0 Bournemouth10.6%
Real Sociedad 1-2 Bournemouth8.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.01 expected goals for Real Sociedad and 1.23 for Bournemouth, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 39% and "both teams to score" at 45%. Few goals are expected here. Real Sociedad keep a clean sheet in 29% of scenarios, Bournemouth in 36%.

Probability
Real Sociedad expected goals1.01
Bournemouth expected goals1.23
Both teams to score45%
Over 1.5 goals66%
Over 2.5 goals39%
Over 3.5 goals19%
Real Sociedad clean sheet29%
Bournemouth clean sheet36%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Real Sociedad

DateOpponentScore
Sep 13, 2026Atletico Madrid · La Liga0-3L
Sep 7, 2026Elche · La Liga3-2W
Sep 3, 2026Celta Vigo · La Liga0-0D
Aug 29, 2026Espanyol · La Liga2-1W
Aug 26, 2026Real Madrid · La Liga1-4L

Bournemouth

DateOpponentScore
Sep 12, 2026Brentford · Premier League2-2D
Sep 8, 2026Lincoln · EFL Cup4-0W
Sep 5, 2026Newcastle · Premier League2-2D
Aug 29, 2026Everton · Premier League1-1D
Aug 23, 2026Manchester City · Premier League1-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Real Sociedad2500
Bournemouth1300

Head-to-head

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Real Sociedad, 0 for Bournemouth and 1 draw.

Out and doubtful

Real Sociedad

  • J. Martin (out)
  • A. Odriozola (out)
  • I. Zubeldia (out)
  • J. Aramburu (out)

Bournemouth

  • A. Adli (out)
  • J. Araujo (out)
  • E. J. Kroupi (out)
  • V. Milosavljevic (out)
  • M. Aarons (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Real Sociedad vs Bournemouth prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Real Sociedad a 32% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Bournemouth 41%. Bournemouth are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 1-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Real Sociedad vs Bournemouth?

1-1 (13.2%), followed by 0-1 (13.1%), 1-0 (10.8%), 0-0 (10.6%) and 1-2 (8.1%).

Will both teams score in Real Sociedad vs Bournemouth?

The probability that both Real Sociedad and Bournemouth score is 45%. Real Sociedad have a 29% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Bournemouth 36%.

How many goals should we expect in Real Sociedad vs Bournemouth?

The model expects 2.24 goals (1.01 for Real Sociedad, 1.23 for Bournemouth). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 66%, over 2.5 goals 39%, over 3.5 goals 19%.

When and where is Real Sociedad vs Bournemouth played?

Thursday, September 17, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Anoeta Stadium, San Sebastian.

What form are Real Sociedad and Bournemouth in?

Real Sociedad: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 10 conceded). Bournemouth: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 7 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Real Sociedad and Bournemouth?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Real Sociedad, 0 for Bournemouth and 1 draw.

What was the Real Sociedad vs Bournemouth result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Real Sociedad 1-2 Bournemouth. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Bournemouth at 41%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (8.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (45%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (39%): missed.

How is the Real Sociedad vs Bournemouth prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.01 for Real Sociedad, 1.23 for Bournemouth) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained