Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Wednesday, September 16, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Sturm Graz vs Rennes: 0-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-2

Final score: Sturm Graz 0-0 Rennes. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Rennes (64%), while a draw was rated at only 18%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (64%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (70%): missed.

Match analysis

Sturm Graz vs Rennes was played on Wednesday, September 16, 2026 (UEFA Europa League). Venue: Merkur Arena, Graz. Before kick-off, our model gave Sturm Graz a 18% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Rennes 64%. The most likely correct score is 1-2 (9.4%), ahead of 0-2 (7.9%) and 1-1 (7.8%).

Over their last 5 matches, Sturm Graz have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 10 and conceding 4. Over their last 5 matches, Rennes have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 9 and conceding 7. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Sturm Graz score 2.00 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Rennes score 1.80 and concede 1.40.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Sturm Graz and Rennes: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. Sturm Graz out or doubtful: O. Diakite, N. Geyrhofer, L. Grgic, A. Kayombo and S. Wlodarczyk. Rennes: D. Cisse, A. Nordin and G. Oliveira. In double chance terms, "Sturm Graz or draw" stands at 36%, "Rennes or draw" at 82% and "no draw" at 82%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

18%
Sturm Graz (Win)
18%
Draw
64%
Rennes (Win)

Double chance

36%
Sturm Graz or draw
82%
Rennes or draw
82%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Sturm Graz – Rennes. 1-2 is the single most likely scoreline (9.4%); the 5 scores below add up to 39% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Sturm Graz 1-2 Rennes9.4%
Sturm Graz 0-2 Rennes7.9%
Sturm Graz 1-1 Rennes7.8%
Sturm Graz 1-3 Rennes7.6%
Sturm Graz 0-1 Rennes6.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 3.61 goals in total (1.20 for Sturm Graz, 2.41 for Rennes): over 2.5 goals has a 70% probability and both teams to score 64%. Everything points to an open game. Sturm Graz keep a clean sheet in 9% of scenarios, Rennes in 30%.

Probability
Sturm Graz expected goals1.20
Rennes expected goals2.41
Both teams to score64%
Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals70%
Over 3.5 goals49%
Sturm Graz clean sheet9%
Rennes clean sheet30%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Sturm Graz

DateOpponentScore
Aug 11, 2026Fenerbahçe · UEFA Champions League0-1L
Aug 5, 2026Fenerbahçe · UEFA Champions League0-2L
Jul 28, 2026Heart Of Midlothian · UEFA Champions League2-0W
Jul 21, 2026Heart Of Midlothian · UEFA Champions League4-0W
Jul 8, 2026Kalsdorf · Club Friendlies4-1W

Rennes

DateOpponentScore
Sep 11, 2026Marseille · Ligue 11-0W
Sep 6, 2026Angers · Ligue 12-1W
Aug 30, 2026Le Mans · Ligue 13-2W
Aug 23, 2026Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 15, 2026Sunderland · Club Friendlies1-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Sturm Graz3200
Rennes2900

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Sturm Graz and Rennes: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Sturm Graz

  • O. Diakite (out)
  • N. Geyrhofer (out)
  • L. Grgic (out)
  • A. Kayombo (out)
  • S. Wlodarczyk (out)

Rennes

  • D. Cisse (out)
  • A. Nordin (out)
  • G. Oliveira (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Sturm Graz vs Rennes prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Sturm Graz a 18% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Rennes 64%. Rennes are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Sturm Graz vs Rennes?

1-2 (9.4%), followed by 0-2 (7.9%), 1-1 (7.8%), 1-3 (7.6%) and 0-1 (6.5%).

Will both teams score in Sturm Graz vs Rennes?

The probability that both Sturm Graz and Rennes score is 64%. Sturm Graz have a 9% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Rennes 30%.

How many goals should we expect in Sturm Graz vs Rennes?

The model expects 3.61 goals (1.20 for Sturm Graz, 2.41 for Rennes). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 88%, over 2.5 goals 70%, over 3.5 goals 49%.

When and where is Sturm Graz vs Rennes played?

Wednesday, September 16, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Merkur Arena, Graz.

What form are Sturm Graz and Rennes in?

Sturm Graz: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 4 conceded). Rennes: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 7 conceded).

What was the Sturm Graz vs Rennes result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Sturm Graz 0-0 Rennes. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Rennes (64%), while a draw was rated at only 18%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (64%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (70%): missed.

How is the Sturm Graz vs Rennes prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.20 for Sturm Graz, 2.41 for Rennes) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained