Skip to content

Brasileirão Série BBrasileirão Série B· Kick-off : Sunday, October 11, 2026, 20:10 (UK time)

Atletico Goianiense vs Sport Recife: 1-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Atletico Goianiense 1-1 Sport Recife. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Atletico Goianiense (53%), while a draw was rated at only 24%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

Atletico Goianiense and Sport Recife met on Sunday, October 11, 2026, a Brasileirão Série B, matchday 33 fixture. Venue: Estadio Antonio Accioly, Goiania. Before kick-off, our model gave Atletico Goianiense a 53% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Sport Recife 23%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (11.6%), followed by 1-0 (11.5%) and 2-1 (9.6%).

Over their last 5 matches, Atletico Goianiense have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 8 and conceding 4. Over their last 5 matches, Sport Recife have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 8 and conceding 8. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Atletico Goianiense score 1.60 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Sport Recife score 1.60 and concede 1.60. In the table, Atletico Goianiense sit 6th with 52 points from 32 games, Sport Recife 8th with 50 points from 32. The two teams are close in the standings.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Atletico Goianiense, 0 for Sport Recife and 1 draw. The most recent ended Sport Recife 1-1 Atletico Goianiense (Jun 19, 2026). In double chance terms, "Atletico Goianiense or draw" stands at 77%, "Sport Recife or draw" at 47% and "no draw" at 76%.

In short : Atletico Goianiense are tipped by our AI model in this Atletico Goianiense v Sport Recife (53%). In the table, Atletico Goianiense (6th, 52 pts) host Sport Recife (8th, 50 pts). Our model's most likely scoreline: 1-1.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

53%
Atletico Goianiense (Win)
24%
Draw
23%
Sport Recife (Win)

Double chance

77%
Atletico Goianiense or draw
47%
Sport Recife or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Atletico Goianiense – Sport Recife. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Atletico Goianiense 1-1 Sport Recife11.6%
Atletico Goianiense 1-0 Sport Recife11.5%
Atletico Goianiense 2-1 Sport Recife9.6%
Atletico Goianiense 2-0 Sport Recife9.5%
Atletico Goianiense 0-1 Sport Recife7.0%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.66 expected goals for Atletico Goianiense and 1.01 for Sport Recife, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 50% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Atletico Goianiense keep a clean sheet in 36% of scenarios, Sport Recife in 19%.

Probability
Atletico Goianiense expected goals1.66
Sport Recife expected goals1.01
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Atletico Goianiense clean sheet36%
Sport Recife clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Atletico Goianiense

DateOpponentScore
Oct 8, 2026CRB · Brasileirão Série B1-3L
Oct 3, 2026America Mineiro · Brasileirão Série B2-0W
Sep 26, 2026Goias · Brasileirão Série B1-0W
Sep 19, 2026São Bernardo · Brasileirão Série B0-1L
Sep 13, 2026Criciuma · Brasileirão Série B4-0W

Sport Recife

DateOpponentScore
Oct 6, 2026São Bernardo · Brasileirão Série B2-1W
Oct 2, 2026Athletic Club · Brasileirão Série B2-1W
Sep 26, 2026Nautico Recife · Brasileirão Série B1-3L
Sep 19, 2026Juventude · Brasileirão Série B2-1W
Sep 16, 2026CRB · Brasileirão Série B1-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Atletico Goianiense65232
Sport Recife85032

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jun 19, 2026Sport Recife 1-1 Atletico GoianienseBrasileirão Série B

Out and doubtful

Atletico Goianiense

No absences reported.

Sport Recife

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Atletico Goianiense

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Adriano Martins5/5
  • Gustavo Coutinho5/5
  • Gustavo Maia5/5
  • Peixoto5/5
  • Geovany Soares4/5
  • Guilherme4/5
  • O. J. Barreto Viera4/5
  • Paulo Vitor4/5
  • Marrony3/5
  • Netinho3/5
  • Warley3/5

Sport Recife

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Chrystian Barletta5/5
  • Marcelo Ajul5/5
  • Thiago Couto5/5
  • Benevenuto4/5
  • Willian Oliveira4/5
  • Diego Hernandez3/5
  • Pedro Perotti3/5
  • Rai3/5
  • Augusto2/5
  • Biel Fonseca2/5
  • Claudinho2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Atletico Goianiense vs Sport Recife prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Atletico Goianiense a 53% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Sport Recife 23%. Atletico Goianiense are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Atletico Goianiense vs Sport Recife?

1-1 (11.6%), followed by 1-0 (11.5%), 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (9.5%) and 0-1 (7.0%).

Will both teams score in Atletico Goianiense vs Sport Recife?

The probability that both Atletico Goianiense and Sport Recife score is 52%. Atletico Goianiense have a 36% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Sport Recife 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Atletico Goianiense vs Sport Recife?

The model expects 2.67 goals (1.66 for Atletico Goianiense, 1.01 for Sport Recife). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Atletico Goianiense vs Sport Recife played?

Sunday, October 11, 2026 at 20:10 (UK time), Brasileirão Série B, matchday 33. Venue: Estadio Antonio Accioly, Goiania.

What form are Atletico Goianiense and Sport Recife in?

Atletico Goianiense: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 4 conceded). Sport Recife: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 8 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Goianiense and Sport Recife?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Atletico Goianiense, 0 for Sport Recife and 1 draw. The most recent ended Sport Recife 1-1 Atletico Goianiense (Jun 19, 2026).

What was the Atletico Goianiense vs Sport Recife result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Atletico Goianiense 1-1 Sport Recife. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Atletico Goianiense (53%), while a draw was rated at only 24%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the Atletico Goianiense vs Sport Recife prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.66 for Atletico Goianiense, 1.01 for Sport Recife) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained