Skip to content

Brasileirão Série BBrasileirão Série B· Kick-off : Sunday, October 11, 2026, 22:30 (UK time)

Operario-PR vs Goias: 0-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Operario-PR 0-2 Goias. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Operario-PR (51%), while victory for Goias was rated at only 24%. The model considered this score unlikely (3.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

Match analysis

Operario-PR and Goias met on Sunday, October 11, 2026, a Brasileirão Série B, matchday 33 fixture. Venue: Estadio Germano Kruger, Punta Grossa. Before kick-off, our model gave Operario-PR a 51% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Goias 24%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.4%) and 2-1 (9.5%).

Operario-PR have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 8 and conceding 10. Over their last 5 matches, Goias have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 7. Goias therefore arrive in far better shape than Operario-PR. On average Operario-PR score 1.60 and concede 2.00 goals per game; Goias score 1.40 and concede 1.40. In the table, Operario-PR sit 9th with 48 points from 32 games, Goias 11th with 45 points from 32. The two teams are close in the standings.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Operario-PR, 0 for Goias and 0 draws. The most recent ended Goias 0-3 Operario-PR (Jun 21, 2026). In double chance terms, "Operario-PR or draw" stands at 76%, "Goias or draw" at 49% and "no draw" at 75%.

In short : Our model backs Operario-PR to edge Goias (51% probability). On recent form, Operario-PR have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses in 5 while Goias have 3 wins, 0 draw and 2 losses in 5. Both teams could find the net (BTTS at 52%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

51%
Operario-PR (Win)
25%
Draw
24%
Goias (Win)

Double chance

76%
Operario-PR or draw
49%
Goias or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Operario-PR – Goias. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Operario-PR 1-1 Goias11.8%
Operario-PR 1-0 Goias11.4%
Operario-PR 2-1 Goias9.5%
Operario-PR 2-0 Goias9.2%
Operario-PR 0-1 Goias7.3%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.61 expected goals for Operario-PR and 1.04 for Goias, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 49% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Operario-PR keep a clean sheet in 35% of scenarios, Goias in 20%.

Probability
Operario-PR expected goals1.61
Goias expected goals1.04
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Operario-PR clean sheet35%
Goias clean sheet20%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Operario-PR

DateOpponentScore
Oct 7, 2026Botafogo SP · Brasileirão Série B1-2L
Oct 3, 2026Juventude · Brasileirão Série B0-3L
Sep 26, 2026Ceara · Brasileirão Série B2-2D
Sep 22, 2026Criciuma · Brasileirão Série B2-0W
Sep 15, 2026Nautico Recife · Brasileirão Série B3-3D

Goias

DateOpponentScore
Oct 7, 2026Athletic Club · Brasileirão Série B2-1W
Oct 2, 2026Novorizontino · Brasileirão Série B0-3L
Sep 26, 2026Atletico Goianiense · Brasileirão Série B0-1L
Sep 20, 2026Avai · Brasileirão Série B2-1W
Sep 14, 2026Botafogo SP · Brasileirão Série B3-1W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Operario-PR94832
Goias114532

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jun 21, 2026Goias 0-3 Operario-PRBrasileirão Série B

Out and doubtful

Operario-PR

No absences reported.

Goias

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Operario-PR

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Caio Dantas5/5
  • Mikael Doka5/5
  • Vagner5/5
  • Boschilia4/5
  • Gabriel Feliciano4/5
  • Joseph4/5
  • Matheus Trindade4/5
  • Vinicius Diniz4/5
  • H. Pereira3/5
  • J. Cuenu3/5
  • A. Torres2/5

Goias

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Djalma Silva5/5
  • Kadu5/5
  • Tadeu5/5
  • Filipe Machado4/5
  • Jean Carlos4/5
  • Lucas Ribeiro4/5
  • Luisao4/5
  • Luiz Felipe4/5
  • Lourenco3/5
  • Lucas Lima3/5
  • Pedrinho3/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Operario-PR vs Goias prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Operario-PR a 51% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Goias 24%. Operario-PR are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Operario-PR vs Goias?

1-1 (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.4%), 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (9.2%) and 0-1 (7.3%).

Will both teams score in Operario-PR vs Goias?

The probability that both Operario-PR and Goias score is 52%. Operario-PR have a 35% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Goias 20%.

How many goals should we expect in Operario-PR vs Goias?

The model expects 2.65 goals (1.61 for Operario-PR, 1.04 for Goias). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Operario-PR vs Goias played?

Sunday, October 11, 2026 at 22:30 (UK time), Brasileirão Série B, matchday 33. Venue: Estadio Germano Kruger, Punta Grossa.

What form are Operario-PR and Goias in?

Operario-PR: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 10 conceded). Goias: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 7 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Operario-PR and Goias?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Operario-PR, 0 for Goias and 0 draws. The most recent ended Goias 0-3 Operario-PR (Jun 21, 2026).

What was the Operario-PR vs Goias result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Operario-PR 0-2 Goias. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Operario-PR (51%), while victory for Goias was rated at only 24%. The model considered this score unlikely (3.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

How is the Operario-PR vs Goias prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.61 for Operario-PR, 1.04 for Goias) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained